DAY BY DAY SCHEDULE

Day by Day schedule 2022

OPENING NIGHT GALA
BY INVITATION
LIMITED TICKETS FOR SALE
RENOIR & TRUFFAUT THEATRES– 6:00 pm
NOTRE-DAME ON FIRE (Notre-Dame brûle)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Jean-Jacques Annaud
North American Premiere
Drama / Epic
Directed by: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Written by: Jean-Jacques Annaud, Thomas Bidegain
Original Score: Simon Franglen
Cast: Samuel Labarthe, Jean-Paul Bordes, Mikaël Chirinian, Jérémie Laheurte, Maximilien Seweryn, Garlan Le Martelot, Dimitri Storoge, Pierre Lottin
(Film rerun with Box Office on Friday, October 14 at 5 pm)

MORE INFO

TELEVISION COMPETITION                
FILM NOIR SERIES
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:40 am)
PLAYDATE (L’Invitation)
North American Premiere
TV Movies, Thriller / Horror
Directed by: Fred Grivois
Written by: Fred Grivois, Nicolas Brigaud-Robert
Original Score: Thomas Cappeau
Cast: Margot Bancilhon, Guillaume Gouix, Alysson Paradis, Hubert Delattre, Marceau Berber

MORE INFO


SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:40 pm)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM Part 1
Reruns on 10/14 at 11:00 am

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                    
MELVILLE THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:45 pm)
INFINITI - SEASON 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / Fantasy, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Thierry Poiraud
Written by: Stéphane Pannetier, Julien Vanlerenberghe, Thierry Poiraud
Original Score: Thomas Couzinier, Frédéric Kooshmanian
Cast: Céline Sallette, Daniyar Alshinov, Vlad Ivanov, Lex Shrapnel, Samal Yeslyamova, Ellora Torchia, Karina Arutyunyan, Anatolii Pancheko, Laurent Capelluto.

MORE INFO


CLASSIC SERIES                                                                                                                                                                   
HOMAGE TO JEAN-LUC GODARD
RENOIR THEATRE  – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
CONTEMPT (Le Mépris)
Written & Directed by: Jean-Luc Godard
Original Score: George Delerue, Piero Piccioni
Cast: Brigitte Bardot, Michel Piccoli, Fritz Lang, Jack Palance, Giorgia Moll, Raoul Coutard, Jean-Luc Godard

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                                                                                                                                                   
DOCUMENTARY SELECTION
RENOIR THEATRE  – 1:15 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
TRENCHES (Tranchées)
Los Angeles Premiere
Documentary
Written & Directed by: Loup Bureau
Original Score: Gustave Rudman

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:15 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
WHAT’S WRONG WITH MY FAMILY ? (Qu’est-ce qu’elle a ma famille ?)
North American Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Hélène Angel
Written by:
Marie Deshaires, Catherine Touzet, Hélène Angel
Original Score: Martin Rappeneau, Ronan Maillard
Cast: Sofia Essaïdi, Malik Zidi, Benjamin Siksou, Roby Schinasi, Patrick d’Assumçao, Bruno Sanches, Guilaine Londes 

MORE INFO


HAPPY HOUR TALKS                            
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 3:00 pm
(Panel ends at 3:45 pm and is followed by a free wine & cheese reception at 3:50 pm)
MEET THE TALENTS!
French filmmakers and Actors are invited to talk about American Cinema and how it has influenced them.
Moderator: Wade Major, Critic, KPCC.
Panelists: To Be Announced


TELEVISION COMPETITION                  
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:00 pm
(Screening ends at 4:45 pm)
THE AEROBICS PROJECT (Toutoutyoutou) – Season 1
International Premiere
Series, Comedy / Spy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Julien Patry
Written by: Maxime Donzel, Géraldine de Margerie, Benjamin Adam, Julien Patry
Original Score: Clément Doumic, Antoine Wilson, Sébastien Wolf (Feu! Chatterton)
Cast: Claire Dumas, Alexia Barlier, Sophie Cattani, Jérôme Pouly, Apollonia Louisetti, Souad Arsane. 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 4:00 pm
(Screening ends at 5:45 pm)
PETER VON KANT 
Special Screening - The American French Film Festival Awards
Drama / Comedy
Written & Directed by: François Ozon
Original Score: Clément Ducol
Cast: Denis Ménochet, Isabelle Adjani, Khalil Gharbia, Hanna Schygulla, Stefan Crepon, Aminthe Audiard
(+ Short Film Presentation: SCALE)

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 5:00 pm
(Screening ends at 7:05 pm)
DIARY OF A FLEETING AFFAIR (Chronique d’une liaison passagère) 
North American Premiere
Comedy / Romance
Directed by: Emmanuel Mouret
Written by: Emmanuel Mouret, Pierre Giraud
Cast: Sandrine Kiberlain, Vincent Macaigne, Georgia Scalliet, Maxence Tual, Stéphane Mercoyrol
(+ Short Film Presentation: GOOD MORNING MIDNIGHT)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:15 pm
(Screening ends at 7:00 pm)
CIRCLES OF POWER (Jeux d’influence: Combattantes)
International Premiere
Series, Drama / Political Thriller, Episodes 1&2
Directed by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Written by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Antoine Lacomblez, Séverine Werba
Original Score: Raf Keunen
Cast: Alix Poisson, Laurent Stocker, Jean-François Sivadier, Pierre Perrier, Marilou Aussilloux,
Guillaume Marquet, Pascal Elbé

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY SELECTION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 6:00 pm
(Screening ends at 7:35 pm)
Followed by a conversation with Writer/Director Anissa Bonnefont
NADIA
North American Premiere
Documentary
Directed by: Anissa Bonnefont
Written by: Anissa Bonnefont, Edith Chapin
Original Score: Manuel Merlot, Cedryck Santens
Cast: Nadia Nadim

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 7:45 pm
(Screening ends at 9:45 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
DIVERTIMENTO 
International Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar
Written by: Marie-Castille Mention-Schaar, Clara Bourreau
Cast: Oulaya AmamraLina El ArabiNiels Arestrup, Zinedine Soualem, Nadia Kaci,
Lionel Cecilio
(+ Short Film Presentation: PAYRAISE)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                  
FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
MELVILLE THEATRE – 8:00 pm
(Screening ends at 9:45 pm)
Presented by Eric Neveux
SOLDIERS (Les Sentinelles) – Season 1
Presented by Eric Neveux
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / War, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Jean-Philippe Amar
Created and written by: Thibaut Valetoux, Frédéric Krivine
Original Score: Eric Neveux
Cast: Pauline Parigot, Louis Peres, Birane Ba, Yannick Choirat, Samir Seghir,
Vanessa Fonte, Raphaëlle Rousseau

MORE INFO


CINEMA
CLASSIC SERIES
FOCUS ON A PRODUCER: CHARLES GILLIBERT
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 8:15 pm
Presented by Producer Charles Gillibert
THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE (La Maman et la putain) (1973 / 2022)
West Coast Premiere – Digitally Restored Version - Drama
Written and Directed by: Jean Eustache
Cast: Bernadette Lafont, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Françoise Lebrun, Isabelle Weingarten 

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:00 pm
UNCOUPLING (L’Amour flou) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Romane Bohringer
Written by: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Gábor Rassov, Lou Bohringer
Original Score: Marianne Feder, Vincent Muller
Cast: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Raoul Rebbot-Bohringer, Rose Rebbot-Bohringer,
Monica Belluci, Eric Caravaca, Richard Bohringer 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION  COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:45 am)
OFF SEASON (Hors saison) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
TV Series, Thriller / Crime, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Pierre Monnard
Written by: Claire Kanny, Sarah Farkas, Marine Flores-Ruimi
Original Score: Michael Künstle, Matteo Pagamici
Cast: Marina Hands, Sofiane Zermani, Clarina Sierro, Cyril Metzger, Jean-Hugues Anglade

MORE INFO


SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:40 pm)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM Part 2
Reruns on 10/15 at 9:00 am

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:30 pm)
MOM, DON’T LET ME FALL ASLEEP (Maman, ne me laisse pas m’endormir)
International Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Sylvie Testud
Written by
: Juliette Boudre, Nathalie Hugon, Lorraine Lévy
Original Score: Christophe La Pinta
Cast: Nemo Schiffman, Gwendoline Hamon, Gérard Lanvin, Michaël Youn, Sylvie Testud

MORE INFO



CINEMA

CLASSIC SERIES – HOMAGE TO JEAN-LOUIS TRINTIGNANT
RENOIR THEATRE – 12:55 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
MY NIGHT AT MAUD’S (Ma nuit chez Maud) (1969)
Digitally Restored Version
Drama / Comedy
Written and Directed by: Éric Rohmer
Cast: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Françoise Fabian, Marie-Christine Barrault, Antoine Vitez 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   

FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
Presented by Eric Neveux
SOLDIERS (Les Sentinelles) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / War, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Jean-Philippe Amar
Created and written by: Thibaut Valetoux, Frédéric Krivine
Original Score: Eric Neveux
Cast: Pauline Parigot, Louis Peres, Birane Ba, Yannick Choirat, Samir Seghir, Vanessa Fonte, Raphaëlle Rousseau

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:35 pm)
THE SUPER 8 YEARS  (Les Années Super 8)
West Coast Premiere
Documentary
Directed by: Annie Ernaux, David Ernaux-Briot
Written by: Annie Ernaux
Original Score: Florencia Di Concilio
Narrator: Annie Ernaux
(+ Short Film Presentation: THE MIDWIFE)

MORE INFO


HAPPY HOUR TALKS 
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 3:00 pm
(Panel ends at 3:45 pm and is followed by a free wine & cheese reception at 3:50 pm)
FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
A discussion with Eric Neveux, composer of the series SOLDIERS at the festival, as well as Francois Ozon’s See the Sea, Patrick Chereau’s Those Who Love me Will Take the Train (COLCOA 1997), Emmanuelle Bercot’s Standing Tall, Ziad Doueri’s L’Insulte (COLCOA 2013) and Rachid Bouchared’s American Trilogy.
Moderator: To Be Announced


TELEVISION COMPETITION                           
FILM NOIR SERIES
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:00 pm
(Screening ends at 4:40 pm)
PLAYDATE (L’Invitation)
North American Premiere
TV Movies, Thriller / Horror
Directed by: Fred Grivois
Written by: Fred Grivois, Nicolas Brigaud-Robert
Original Score: Thomas Cappeau
Cast: Margot Bancilhon, Guillaume Gouix, Alysson Paradis, Hubert Delattre, Marceau Berber

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 4:00 pm
(Screening ends at 5:40 pm)
EN GARDE (Touchées)
North American Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Alexandra Lamy
Written by: Solen Roy-Pagenault, Quentin Zuttion, Alexandra Lamy
Original Score: Thomas Dappelo
Cast: Mélanie Doutey, Claudia Tagbo, Chloé Jouannet, Andréa Bescond, Elsa Lepoivre, Geneviève Lezy
(+ Short Film Presentation: STEAKHOUSE)

 MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 5:00pm
(Screening ends at 7:10 pm)
MARIA INTO LIFE (Maria rêve)
North American Premiere
Romance, Comedy, Drama
Written and Directed by: Lauriane Escaffre, Yvonnick Muller
Original Score: René Aubry
Cast:
Karin ViardGrégory GadeboisPhilippe Uchan, Noée Abita, Pauline Clement, Lauriane Escaffre, Yvonnick Muller
(+ Short Film Presentation: WOMEN OF VIRTUE)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:15 pm
(Screening ends at 6:45 pm)
WHAT’S WRONG WITH MY FAMILY ? (Qu’est-ce qu’elle a ma famille ?)
North American Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Hélène Angel
Written by:
Marie Deshaires, Catherine Touzet, Hélène Angel
Original Score: Martin Rappeneau, Ronan Maillard
Cast: Sofia Essaïdi, Malik Zidi, Benjamin Siksou, Roby Schinasi, Patrick d’Assumçao, Bruno Sanches, Guilaine Londes 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM       
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 5:55 pm
(Screening ends at 7:40 pm)
Presented by writer/director André Bonzel
FLICKERING GHOSTS OF LOVES GONE BY (Et j’aime a la fureur)
North American Premiere
Documentary
Written and Directed by: André Bonzel
Original Score: Benjamin Biolay

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                                                                                                                         
MELVILLE THEATRE – 8:00 pm
(Screening ends at 9:45 pm)
CIRCLES OF POWER (Jeux d’influence: Combattantes)
International Premiere
Series, Drama / Political Thriller, Episodes 1&2
Directed by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Written by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Antoine Lacomblez, Séverine Werba
Original Score: Raf Keunen
Cast: Alix Poisson, Laurent Stocker, Jean-François Sivadier, Pierre Perrier, Marilou Aussilloux, Guillaume Marquet, Pascal Elbé

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
FOCUS ON A PRODUCER: CHARLES GILLIBERT
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 8:00 pm
(Screening ends at 9:50 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Lola Quivoron & writer/actor Antonia Buresi
RODEO
Los Angeles Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Lola Quivoron
Written by: Lola Quivoron, Antonia Buresi
Original Score: Kelman Duran
Cast: Julie Ledru, Yanis Lafki, Antonia Buresi, Cody Schroeder, Louis Sotton, Junior Correia, Ahmed Hamdi

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
WORLD CINEMA CO-PRODUCED BY FRANCE
RENOIR THEATRE - 8:10 pm
(Screening ends at 10:20 pm)
CORSAGE 
West Coast Premiere
Romance / Biopic / Drama
Written and Directed by: Marie Kreutzer
Original Score: Camille
Cast: Vicky Krieps, Florian Teichtmeister, Katharina Lorenz, Jeanne Werner, Finnegan Oldfield, Alma Hasun
(+ Short Film Presentation: THE ONE WHO NEVER WATCHED FRIENDS)

MORE INFO & TICKETS


TELEVISION  COMPETITION                  
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:15 pm
THE AEROBICS PROJECT (Toutoutyoutou) – Season 1
International Premiere
Series, Comedy / Spy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Julien Patry
Written by: Maxime Donzel, Géraldine de Margerie, Benjamin Adam, Julien Patry
Original Score: Clément Doumic, Antoine Wilson, Sébastien Wolf (Feu! Chatterton)
Cast: Claire Dumas, Alexia Barlier, Sophie Cattani, Jérôme Pouly, Apollonia Louisetti, Souad Arsane. 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
AFTER 10
FOCUS ON A PRODUCER: CHARLES GILLIBERT
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 10:30 pm
Presented by producer Charles Gillibert
NOBODY’S HERO  (Viens, je t’emmène)
U.S. Premiere, Recommended + 17
Drama / Dark Comedy
Directed by: Alain Guiraudie
Written by: Alain Guiraudie, Laurent Lunetta
Original Score: Xavier Boussiron
Cast: Jean-Charles Clichet, Noémie Lvovsky, Michel Masiero, Doria Tillier, Renaud Rutten, Farida Rahouadj 

MORE INFO & TICKET

TELEVISION COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:45 am)
CIRCLES OF POWER
International Premiere
Series, Drama / Political Thriller, Episodes 1&2
Directed by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Written by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Antoine Lacomblez, Séverine Werba
Original Score: Raf Keunen
Cast: Alix Poisson, Laurent Stocker, Jean-François Sivadier, Pierre Perrier, Marilou Aussilloux, Guillaume Marquet, Pascal Elbé


MORE INFO


SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 11 am
(Screening ends at 12:40 pm)
SHORT FILM PROGRAM Part 3
Rerun on 10/16 at 9:00 am


MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:45 pm)
OFF SEASON (Hors saison) – Season 1
North American Premiere
TV Series, Thriller / Crime, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Pierre Monnard
Written by: Claire Kanny, Sarah Farkas, Marine Flores-Ruimi
Original Score: Michael Künstle, Matteo Pagamici
Cast: Marina Hands, Sofiane Zermani, Clarina Sierro, Cyril Metzger, Jean-Hugues Anglade

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION / CINEMA
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
CLASSIC SERIES – SPECIAL ALICE GUY
RENOIR THEATRE – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
ALICE GUY, THE FIRST FEMALE FILMMAKER (Alice Guy, l’inconnue du 7ème Art)
Documentary
Written and Directed by: Nathalie Masduraud, Valérie Urrea
Cast: Alice Guy, Gustave Eiffel, Léon Gaumont, Gustave Lumière, Louis Lumière
(Followed by a program of 11 restored short films attributed to Alice Guy)

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 12:55 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
MISKINA (Miskina, la pauvre) – Season 1
Special Screening – The American French Film Festival Awards
Series, Comedy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Melha Bedia, Anthony Marciano
Written by: Melha Bedia, Yoann Gromb, Xavier Lacaille, Mehdi Fikri, Paul Rotman
Original Score: Thomas Couzinier, Frédéric Kooshmanian
Cast: Melha Bedia, Shirine Boutella, Hakim Jemili, Victor Belmondo, Xavier Lacaille, Alka Balbir

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                  
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:30 pm)
MOM, DON’T LET ME FALL ASLEEP (Maman, ne me laisse pas m’endormir)
International Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Sylvie Testud
Written by
: Juliette Boudre, Nathalie Hugon, Lorraine Lévy
Original Score: Christophe La Pinta
Cast: Nemo Schiffman, Gwendoline Hamon, Gérard Lanvin, Michaël Youn, Sylvie Testud

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                  
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:00 pm
(Screening ends at 5:00 pm)
UNCOUPLING (L'Amour flou)
North American Premiere
Series, Drama, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Romane Bohringer
Written by: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Gábor Rassov, Lou Bohringer
Original Score: Marianne Feder, Vincent Muller
Cast: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Raoul Rebbot-Bohringer, Rose Rebbot-Bohringer, Monica Belluci, Eric Caravaca, Richard Bohringer

MORE INFO


HAPPY HOUR TALKS                            
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 3:00 pm
(Panel ends at 3:40 pm and is followed by a free wine & cheese reception at 3:50 pm)
FOCUS ON A PRODUCER: CHARLES GILLIBERT
A conversation with Charles Gillibert, producer of the restored version of The Mother and the Whore, Rodeo, and Nobody’s Hero at the festival, as well as Leos Carax’s Annette, Olivier Assayas’s Summer Hours, Something in the Air or Clouds of Sils Maria.
Moderator:  To Be Announced

 


TELEVISION COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM      
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 4:10 pm
(Screening ends at 5:30 pm)
SWEET BLACK FILM, THE BIRTH OF A BLACK HERO (Naissance d’un héros noir au cinéma: Sweet Sweetback) 
Documentary
Written and Directed by: Catherine Bernstein, Martine Delumeau
Written by: Catherine Bernstein, Martine Delumeau
Cast: Melvin Van Peebles, Mario Van Peebles, Reginald Hudlin, Mike Sargent
(+ Short Film Presentation: FACELESS)

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 5:00 pm
(Screening ends at 7:00 pm)
Followed by a conversation with actor Dali Bensallah
ATHENA
North American Theatrical Premiere
Drama / Action
Directed by: Romain Gavras
Written by: Romain Gavras, Ladj Ly, Élias Belkeddar
Original Score: Surkin aka Gener8ion
Cast: Sami Slimane, Dali Benssalah, Anthony Bajon, Ouassini Embarek, Alexis Manenti
 (+ Short Film Presentation: THE SEINE’S TEARS)

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION               
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:40 pm
(Screening ends at 7:25 pm)
UINFINITI - SEASON 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / Fantasy, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Thierry Poiraud
Written by: Stéphane Pannetier, Julien Vanlerenberghe, Thierry Poiraud
Original Score: Thomas Couzinier, Frédéric Kooshmanian
Cast: Céline Sallette, Daniyar Alshinov, Vlad Ivanov, Lex Shrapnel, Samal Yeslyamova, Ellora Torchia, Karina Arutyunyan, Anatolii Pancheko, Laurent Capelluto

MORE INFO


TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 5:50 pm
(Screening ends at 7:30 pm)
A FAMILY FOR 1640 DAYS (La Vraie famille) 
US Premiere
Drama
Written and Directed by: Fabien Gorgeart
Original Score: Gabriel des Forêts
Cast: Mélanie Thierry, Lyès Salem, Félix Moati, Gabriel Pavie, Idriss Laurentin-Khelifi, Basile Violette, Florence Muller, Dominique Blanc

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 7:50 pm
(Screening ends at 9:50 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director/journalist Francois Busnel
THE EARTH IS ALL THAT LASTS (Seule la terre est éternelle) 
North American Premiere
Documentary
Directed by: François Busnel, Adrien Soland
Written by: François Busnel
Original Score: Mathias Malzieu, Olivier Daviaud
Cast: Jim Harrisson, Louise Erdrich, Jim Fergus

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION  
RENOIR THEATRE - 8:00 pm
(Screening ends at 10:00 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Olivier Peyon
LIE WITH ME (Arrête avec tes mensonges)
North American Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Olivier Peyon
Written by: Olivier Peyon, Vincent Poymiro, Cécilia Rouaud, Arthur Cahn
Based on a Novel by: Philippe Besson
Original Score: Thylacine & Bravinsan
Cast: Guillaume de Tonquédec, Victor Belmondo, Doriane Chastanet, Julien de Saint Jean, Jérémy Gillet, Guilaine Londez
(+ Short Film Presentation: SEPARATION)

MORE INFO & TICKETS


TELEVISION COMPETITION
MELVILLE THEATRE – 8:10 pm
(Screening ends at 9:40pm)
WHAT’S WRONG WITH MY FAMILY ? (Qu’est-ce qu’elle a ma famille ?)
North American Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Hélène Angel
Written by:
Marie Deshaires, Catherine Touzet, Hélène Angel
Original Score: Martin Rappeneau, Ronan Maillard
Cast: Sofia Essaïdi, Malik Zidi, Benjamin Siksou, Roby Schinasi, Patrick d’Assumçao, Bruno Sanches, Guilaine Londes 

MORE INFO & TICKET                                                                                                                                                                                           


TELEVISION COMPETITION                  
FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:15 pm
SOLDIERS (Les Sentinelles) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / War, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Jean-Philippe Amar
Created and written by: Thibaut Valetoux, Frédéric Krivine
Original Score: Eric Neveux
Cast: Pauline Parigot, Louis Peres, Birane Ba, Yannick Choirat, Samir Seghir, Vanessa Fonte, Raphaëlle Rousseau

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
AFTER 10
FILM NOIR SERIES
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 10:30 pm
SONS OF RAMSES (Goutte d’Or)
North American Premiere
Thriller / drama
Directed by: Clément Cogitore
Written by: Clément Cogitore, Thomas Bidegain, Fanny Burdino, Camille Lugan, Nadja Dumouchel
Original Score: Éric Bentz
Cast: Karim Leklou, Malik Zidi, Yilin Yang, Ahmed Benaïssa, Elsa Wolliaston, Farida Ouchani 

MORE INFO & TICKETS

TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(screening ends at 10:45 am)
THE AEROBICS PROJECT (Toutoutyoutou) – Season 1
International Premiere
Series, Comedy / Spy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Julien Patry
Written by: Maxime Donzel, Géraldine de Margerie, Benjamin Adam, Julien Patry
Original Score: Clément Doumic, Antoine Wilson, Sébastien Wolf (Feu! Chatterton)
Cast: Claire Dumas, Alexia Barlier, Sophie Cattani, Jérôme Pouly, Apollonia Louisetti, Souad Arsane. 

MORE INFO


SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:40 pm)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM Part 1


MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:55 am
(Screening ends at 12:55 pm)
UNCOUPLING (L’Amour flou) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Romane Bohringer
Written by: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Gábor Rassov, Lou Bohringer
Original Score: Marianne Feder, Vincent Muller
Cast: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Raoul Rebbot-Bohringer, Rose Rebbot-Bohringer, Monica Belluci, Eric Caravaca, Richard Bohringer 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION 
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 1:00 pm
(Screening ends at 2:50 pm)
REIGN SUPREME (Le monde de demain)
TV Series, Drama / Biopic, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Katell Quillévéré, Hélier Cisterne
Written by: Raphaël Chevènement, Nour Ben Salem, Hélier Cistern, David Elkaim,
Vincent Poymiro, Katell Quillévéré, Laurent Rigoulet
Original Score: Amid Bouafa
Cast: Anthony Bajon, Melvin Boomer, Adranic Manet, Victor Bonnel,
Laïka Blanc-Francard, Léo Chalier, Joshua Racchia, Yannick Choirat, Julien Desjardins

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:10 pm
(Screening ends at 2:55 pm)
Presented by co-writer Marine Flores-Ruimi
OFF SEASON (Hors saison) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
TV Series, Thriller / Crime, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Pierre Monnard
Written by: Claire Kanny, Sarah Farkas, Marine Flores-Ruimi
Original Score: Michael Künstle, Matteo Pagamici
Cast: Marina Hands, Sofiane Zermani, Clarina Sierro, Cyril Metzger, Jean-Hugues Anglade

MORE INFO


CINEMA
CLASSICS SERIES
FILM NOIR SERIES
RENOIR THEATRE – 1:25 pm
(Screening ends at 2:45 pm)
MONSIEUR HIRE (1989 / 2022)
International Premiere Digitally Restored Version
Thriller / Drama
Directed by: Patrice Leconte
Written by: Patrice Leconte, Patrick Dewolf
Based on a novel by: George Simenon
Original Score: Michael Nyman
Cast: Michel Blanc, Sandrine Bonnaire, Luc Thuillier, Andre Wilms 

MORE INFO


HAPPY HOUR TALKS                            
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 3:00 pm
(Panel ends at 3:40 pm and is followed by a free wine & cheese reception at 3:50 pm)
FILMMAKERS: WHY CHOOSE TO MAKE INDEPENDENT FEATURE FILMS FOR THEATERS IN A WORLD DOMINATED BY SERIES?
In a world saturated with images, with the explosion of digital platforms, how can filmmakers continue to make independent films? For some of these artists who have already worked in television series, what lessons can be learned?
In view of the evolutions in how we are watching movies, how can we rethink the relationship to the image and to the screen?
How can we ensure that independent cinema continues to exist in theaters in France and the United States?
Moderator: Radu Mihăileanu, writer, director, producer, Vice-President of ARP
Panelists: To Be Announced
Panel presented by the American French Film Festival and ARP (Société civile des Auteurs Réalisateurs Producteurs)

 


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:15 pm
(Screening ends at 4:45 pm)
MOM, DON’T LET ME FALL ASLEEP (Maman, ne me laisse pas m’endormir)
International Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Sylvie Testud
Written by
: Juliette Boudre, Nathalie Hugon, Lorraine Lévy
Original Score: Christophe La Pinta
Cast: Nemo Schiffman, Gwendoline Hamon, Gérard Lanvin, Michaël Youn, Sylvie Testud

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
WORLD CINEMA CO-PRODUCED BY FRANCE
WINNER D'ORNANO VALENTI PRIZE 2022
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 4:00 pm
(Screening ends at 5:40 pm)
FALCON LAKE
West Coast Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Charlotte Le Bon
Written by: Charlotte Le Bon, François Choquet, Karim Boucherka
Original Score: Shida Shahabi
Cast: Joseph EngelSarah MontpetitMonia Chokri, Arthur Igual, Karine Gonthier-Hyndman, Anthony Therrien 

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RERUN OPENING FILM
RENOIR THEATRE - 5:00 pm
(Screening ends at 7:10 pm)
NOTRE-DAME ON FIRE (Notre-Dame brûle)
North American Premiere
Drama, Epic
Directed by: Jean-Jacques Annaud
Written by: Jean-Jacques Annaud, Thomas Bidegain
Original Score: Simon Franglen
Cast: Samuel Labarthe, Jean-Paul Bordes, Mikaël Chirinian, Jérémie Laheurte, Maximilien Seweryn, Garlan Le Martelot, Dimitri Storoge, Pierre Lottin
(+ Short Film Presentation: RULES OF SUCCESS)

MORE INFO & TICKETS


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:00 pm
(Screening ends at 6:45 pm)
CIRCLES OF POWER (Jeux d’influence: Combattantes)
International Premiere
Series, Drama / Political Thriller, Episodes 1&2
Directed by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Written by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Antoine Lacomblez, Séverine Werba
Original Score: Raf Keunen
Cast: Alix Poisson, Laurent Stocker, Jean-François Sivadier, Pierre Perrier, Marilou Aussilloux, Guillaume Marquet, Pascal Elbé

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 6:00 pm
(Screening ends at 8:00 pm)
MOTHER AND SON (Un petit frère)

Los Angeles Premiere
Drama
Written & Directed by: Léonor Serraille
Cast: Annabelle Lengronne, Stéphane Bak, Ahmed Sylla, Kenzo Sambin, Laetitia Dosch, Sidi Fofana, Milan Doucansi, Audrey Kouakou

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
FILM NOIR SERIES
RENOIR THEATRE – 8:10 pm
(Screening ends at 10:10 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/directors Fabrice Garçon and Kevin Ossona
BLAZING NEON (Du Crépitement sous les néons)
World Premiere
Thriller, Drama
Directed by: FGKO (Fabrice Garçon, Kevin Ossona)
Written by: Sherazade Khalladi, Fabrice Garçon, Kevin Ossona
Original Score: Pierre Lefeuvre a.k.a. Saycet
Cast: Jérémie Laheurte, Tracy Gotoas, Bosh, Idir Azougli
 (+ Short Film Presentation: FAIR PLAY)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 8:10 pm
(Screening ends at 9:55 pm)
INFINITI – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / Fantasy, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Thierry Poiraud
Written by: Stéphane Pannetier, Julien Vanlerenberghe, Thierry Poiraud
Original Score: Thomas Couzinier, Frédéric Kooshmanian
Cast: Céline Sallette, Daniyar Alshinov, Vlad Ivanov, Lex Shrapnel, Samal Yeslyamova, Ellora Torchia, Karina Arutyunyan, Anatolii Pancheko, Laurent Capelluto 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 8:20 pm
(Screening ends at 9:55 pm)
FULL TIME (À plein temps)
Los Angeles Premiere
Drama
Written & Directed by:
Éric Gravel
Original Score:
Irène Drésel
Cast:
Laure Calamy, Anne Suarez, Geneviève Mnich, Cyril Gueï, Nolan Arizmendi, Sasha Lemaître Cremaschi, Agathe Dronne

MORE INFO & TICKETS


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
FILM NOIR SERIES
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:20 pm
PLAYDATE (L'invitation)
North American Premiere
TV Movies, Thriller / Horror
Directed by: Fred Grivois
Written by: Fred Grivois, Nicolas Brigaud-Robert
Original Score: Thomas Cappeau
Cast: Margot Bancilhon, Guillaume Gouix, Alysson Paradis, Hubert Delattre, Marceau Berber

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
AFTER 10
FILM NOIR SERIES
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 10:25 pm
SOUTH SENTINEL (Sentinelle sud)
North American Premiere
Thriller / Drama / Film Noir
Directed by: Mathieu Gérault
Written by: Mathieu Gérault, Noé Debré, Nicolas Silhol
Original Score: Evgueni Galperine, Sacha Galperine
Cast: Niels Schneider, Sofian Khammes, India Hair, Denis Lavant, David Ayala, Thomas Daloz, Saadia Bentaïeb 

MORE INFO & TICKET

SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:40 am)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM Part 2


MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION               
FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:45 am)
SOLDIERS (Les Sentinelles) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / War, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Jean-Philippe Amar
Created and written by: Thibaut Valetoux, Frédéric Krivine
Original Score: Eric Neveux
Cast: Pauline Parigot, Louis Peres, Birane Ba, Yannick Choirat, Samir Seghir, Vanessa Fonte, Raphaëlle Rousseau

MORE INFO


CINEMA
CLASSICS  SERIES
HOMAGE TO JACQUES PERRIN
RENOIR THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:45 pm)
THE CHORUS (Les Choristes) (2004)
Drama, Musical
Directed by: Christophe Barratier
Written by: Christophe Barratier, Philippe Lopes-Curval
Original Score: Bruno Coulais
Cast: Gérard Jugnot, François Berléand, Jacques Perrin, Jean-Baptiste Maunier, Kad Mera, Marie Bunel 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
WORLD CINEMA CO-PRODUCED BY FRANCE
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 11:00 pm
(Screening ends at 1:00 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Salah Issaad
SOULA
North American Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Salah Issaad
Written by: Salah Issaad, Soula Bahri
Original Score: Nicolas Montaigne
Cast: Soula Bahri, Idir Benaibouche, Franck Yvrai, Amina Belabed, Ali Bentayeb, Djillali Boudjemaâ, Abdenacer Arab
(+ Short Film Presentation: YA BENTI)

MORE INFO & TICKETS


TELEVISION COMPETITION               
MELVILLE THEATRE – 11:00 am
(screening ends at 1:00 pm)
UNCOUPLING (L’Amour flou) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Romane Bohringer
Written by: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Gábor Rassov, Lou Bohringer
Original Score: Marianne Feder, Vincent Muller
Cast: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Raoul Rebbot-Bohringer, Rose Rebbot-Bohringer, Monica Belluci, Eric Caravaca, Richard Bohringer 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION               
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:15 pm
(Screening ends at 3:00 pm)
CIRCLES OF POWER (Jeux d’influence: Combattantes)
International Premiere
Series, Drama / Political Thriller, Episodes 1&2
Directed by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade
Written by: Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Antoine Lacomblez, Séverine Werba
Original Score: Raf Keunen
Cast: Alix Poisson, Laurent Stocker, Jean-François Sivadier, Pierre Perrier, Marilou Aussilloux, Guillaume Marquet, Pascal Elbé

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE – 1:30 pm
(Screening ends at 3:40 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Maïmouna Doucouré
HAWA
U.S. Premiere
Drama, Comedy
Written & Directed by: Maïmouna Doucouré
Original Score: Erwann Chandon
Cast: Sania HalifaOumou SangaréYseult, Chanchal Chowdhury, Thomas Pesquet
(+ Short Film Presentation: FREEDOM SWIMMER)

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
WORLD CINEMA CO-PRODUCED BY FRANCE
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 1:40 pm
(Screening ends at 3:25 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Alexandru Belc
METRONOM
West Coast Premiere
Drama
Written & Directed by: Alexandru Belc
Cast: Mara Bugarin, Şerban Lazarovici, Vlad Ivanov, Mihai Calin, Andreea Bibiri, Mara Vicol

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION               
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:15 pm
(Screening ends at 5:00 pm)
Presented by co-writer Marine Flores-Ruimi
OFF SEASON (Hors saison) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
TV Series, Thriller / Crime, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Pierre Monnard
Written by: Claire Kanny, Sarah Farkas, Marine Flores-Ruimi
Original Score: Michael Künstle, Matteo Pagamici
Cast: Marina Hands, Sofiane Zermani, Clarina Sierro, Cyril Metzger, Jean-Hugues Anglade

MORE INFO


HAPPY HOUR TALKS
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 3:00 pm
(Discussion ends at 3:45 pm and is followed by a free wine & cheese reception at 3:50 pm)
FOREIGN FILMS & YOUNG AUDIENCES: A DIFFERENT LENS
A cultural context can prevent young audiences from taking advantage of their growing access to foreign programs. Films originally made for all audiences can be seen as inappropriate for teenagers in the U.S. This panel will discuss cases and educational programs such as the one offered by the festival and ELMA to high school students.
Moderator: To Be Announced
Panelists: To be Announced
Panel presented in association with ELMA


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE – 5:00 pm
(Screening ends at 7:00 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Wilfried Meance and actor Bertrand Usclat
TWO OF A KIND (Jumeaux mais pas trop)
North American Premiere
Comedy
Directed by: Olivier Ducray, Wilfried Méance
Written by: Jean-Paul Bathany, Olivier Ducray, Wilfried Méance
Original Score: Alexis Rault
Cast: Ahmed Sylla, Bertrand Usclat, Pauline Clément, Gérard Jugnot, Isabelle Gélinas, Nicolas Marié, Jean-Luc Bideau, Claude Perron
(+ Short Film Presentation: GREEN-FIT)

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 5:10 pm
(Screening ends at 6:55 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Céline Devaux
EVERYBODY LOVES JEANNE (Tout le monde aime Jeanne)
North American Premiere
Comedy / Drama
Written & Directed by: Céline Devaux
Original Score: Flavien Berger
Cast: Blanche Gardin, Laurent Lafitte, Maxence Tual, Nuno Lopes, Marthe Keller, Samira Sedira
(+ Short Film Presentation: ANXIOUS BODY)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:15 pm
(Screening ends at 7:00 pm)
INFINITI – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / Fantasy, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Thierry Poiraud
Written by: Stéphane Pannetier, Julien Vanlerenberghe, Thierry Poiraud
Original Score: Thomas Couzinier, Frédéric Kooshmanian
Cast: Céline Sallette, Daniyar Alshinov, Vlad Ivanov, Lex Shrapnel, Samal Yeslyamova, Ellora Torchia, Karina Arutyunyan, Anatolii Pancheko, Laurent Capelluto 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 7:30 pm
(Screening ends at 9:15 pm)
THE AEROBICS PROJECT (Toutoutyoutou) – Season 1
International Premiere
Series, Comedy / Spy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Julien Patry
Written by: Maxime Donzel, Géraldine de Margerie, Benjamin Adam, Julien Patry
Original Score: Clément Doumic, Antoine Wilson, Sébastien Wolf (Feu! Chatterton)
Cast: Claire Dumas, Alexia Barlier, Sophie Cattani, Jérôme Pouly, Apollonia Louisetti, Souad Arsane. 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 7:50 pm
(Screening ends at 9:55 pm)
Followed by a conversation with Writer/Director Lise Akoka and Producer Marine Alaric
THE WORST ONE (Les Pires)
U.S. Premiere
Drama
Directed by: Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret
Written by: Lise Akoka, Romane Gueret, Éléonore Gurrey
Cast: Mallory Wanecque, Timéo Mahaut, Johan Heldenbergh, Esther Archambault, Loïc Pech, Mélina Vanderplancke, Angélique Gernez, Matthias Jacquin, Dominique Frot
(+ Short Film Presentation: BREAKPOINT)

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE – 8:10 pm
(Screening ends at 10:20 pm)
RISE (En corps)
West Coast Premiere
Drama, Comedy
Directed by: Cédric Klapisch
Written by: Cédric Klapisch, Santiago Amigorena
Original Score: Hofesh Shechter, Thomas Bangalter
Cast:
Marion BarbeauDenis Podalydès, Muriel Robin, Pio Marmaï, Souheila Yacoub, François Civil, Mehdi Baki, Hofesh Shechter
(+ Short Film Presentation: LOUISE)

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 10:30 pm
MOM, DON’T LET ME FALL ASLEEP (Maman, ne me laisse pas m’endormir)
International Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Sylvie Testud
Written by
: Juliette Boudre, Nathalie Hugon, Lorraine Lévy
Original Score: Christophe La Pinta
Cast: Nemo Schiffman, Gwendoline Hamon, Gérard Lanvin, Michaël Youn, Sylvie Testud

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
FRENCH NEWAVE 2.0 & AFTER 10
WORLD CINEMA CO-PRODUCED BY FRANCE
AFTER 10
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 10:35 pm
LOVE ACCORDING TO DALVA (Dalva)
West Coast Premiere
Written & Directed by: Emmanuelle Nicot
Original Score: Frédéric Alvarez
Cast: Zelda Samson, Alexis Manenti, Fanta Guirassi, Marie Denarnaud, Sandrine Blancke, Jean-Louis Coulloc’h, Yasmina Maiza

MORE INFO & TICKET

SHORTS COMPETITION
TRUFFAUT THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:40 am)
SHORT FILMS PROGRAM Part 3

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION
FOCUS ON A COMPOSER: ERIC NEVEUX
MELVILLE THEATRE – 9:00 am
(Screening ends at 10:45 am)
SOLDIERS (Les Sentinelles) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama / War, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Jean-Philippe Amar
Created and written by: Thibaut Valetoux, Frédéric Krivine
Original Score: Eric Neveux
Cast: Pauline Parigot, Louis Peres, Birane Ba, Yannick Choirat, Samir Seghir, Vanessa Fonte, Raphaëlle Rousseau

MORE INFO


TELEVISION  COMPETITION                 
MELVILLE THEATRE – 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:30 pm)
WHAT’S WRONG WITH MY FAMILY ? (Qu’est-ce qu’elle a ma famille ?)
North American Premiere
TV Movie, Drama
Directed by: Hélène Angel
Written by:
Marie Deshaires, Catherine Touzet, Hélène Angel
Original Score: Martin Rappeneau, Ronan Maillard
Cast: Sofia Essaïdi, Malik Zidi, Benjamin Siksou, Roby Schinasi, Patrick d’Assumçao, Bruno Sanches, Guilaine Londes 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:55 pm)
ROOKIES (Allons enfants !)
North American Premiere
Documentary
Written & Directed by: Thierry Demaizière, Alban Teurlai
Original Score: Avia

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 11:00 am
(Screening ends at 12:45 pm)
THE INNOCENT (L’Innocent)
North American Premiere
Comedy, Drama
Directed by: Louis Garrel
Written by: Louis Garrel, Tanguy Viel, Naïla Guiget
Original Score: Grégoire Hetzel
Cast: Roschdy Zem, Anouk Grinberg, Noémie Merlant, Louis Garrel, Jean-Claude Pautot 

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION  COMPETITION                  
MELVILLE THEATRE – 1:10 pm
(screening ends at 3:10 pm)
UNCOUPLING (L’Amour flou) – Season 1
North American Premiere
Series, Drama, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Romane Bohringer
Written by: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Gábor Rassov, Lou Bohringer
Original Score: Marianne Feder, Vincent Muller
Cast: Romane Bohringer, Philippe Rebbot, Raoul Rebbot-Bohringer, Rose Rebbot-Bohringer, Monica Belluci, Eric Caravaca, Richard Bohringer 

MORE INFO


TELEVISION COMPETITION
CLOSING FILM SERIES
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 1:15 pm
(Screening ends at 4:50 pm)
IRMA VEP (Part one – 211’)
Theatrical World Premiere
Series, Comedy / Drama
Directed by: Olivier Assayas
Written by: Olivier Assayas, based on his own film IRMA VEP (1996)
Original Score: Thurston Moore
Cast: Alicia Vikander, Vincent Macaigne, Antoine Reinartz, Devon Ross, Jeanne Balibar, Vincent Lacoste, Alex Descas, Hippolyte Girardot

MORE INFO & TICKET


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE – 1:30 pm
(Screening ends at 3:10 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director/actor Franck Dubosc
RUMBA THERAPY (Rumba la vie)
U.S. Premiere
Comedy
Written & Directed by: Franck Dubosc
Original Score: Sylvain Goldberg, Matteo Locasciulli
Cast: Franck DuboscLouna EspinosaMichel Houellebecq, Marie-Philomene Nga, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Karina Marimon, Catherine Jacob, Marie Vincent
(+ Short Film Presentation: SWEET DREAMS) 

MORE INFO & TICKET


 
THE AMERICAN FRENCH FILM FESTIVAL
26TH ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATION
LOBBY OF THE DGA – 3:30 pm
(ends at 4:30 pm)
26 FEET CAKE DEGUSTATION + COFFEE


TELEVISION  COMPETITION                   
MELVILLE THEATRE – 3:50 pm
(Screening ends at 5:35 pm)
THE AEROBICS PROJECT (Toutoutyoutou) – Season 1
International Premiere
Series, Comedy / Spy, Episodes 1, 2, 3 & 4
Directed by: Julien Patry
Written by: Maxime Donzel, Géraldine de Margerie, Benjamin Adam, Julien Patry
Original Score: Clément Doumic, Antoine Wilson, Sébastien Wolf (Feu! Chatterton)
Cast: Claire Dumas, Alexia Barlier, Sophie Cattani, Jérôme Pouly, Apollonia Louisetti, Souad Arsane. 

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
RENOIR THEATRE - 4:45 pm
(Screening ends at 6:45 pm)
Followed by a conversation with Academy Award winner writer/director Michel Hazanavicius
FINAL CUT (Coupez!)
West Coast Premiere
Comedy
Written & Directed by: Michel Hazanavicius
Based on the work by:  Shin'ichirô Ueda
Original Score: Alexandre Desplat
Cast:
Romain DurisBérénice BejoGrégory Gadebois, Finnegan Oldfield, Matilda Lutz, Sébastien Chassagne, Raphaël Quenard, Lyes Salem
(+ Short Film Presentation: THE CLIMATISOR) 

MORE INFO & TICKET



IRMA VEP RECEPTION
LOBBY OF THE DGA – 4:50 pm
(ends at 5:30 pm)


Only for attendance of IRMA VEP


TELEVISION COMPETITION
CLOSING FILM SERIES
TRUFFAUT THEATRE - 5:40 pm
(Screening ends at 9:10 pm)
IRMA VEP (Part two – 204’)
Theatrical World Premiere Complete Series
Series, Comedy / Drama
Directed by: Olivier Assayas
Written by: Olivier Assayas, based on his own film IRMA VEP (1996)
Original Score: Thurston Moore
Cast: Alicia Vikander, Vincent Macaigne, Antoine Reinartz, Devon Ross, Jeanne Balibar, Vincent Lacoste, Alex Descas, Hippolyte Girardot

MORE INFO & TICKET


TELEVISION  COMPETITION               
MELVILLE THEATRE – 5:50 pm
(Screening ends at 7:35 pm)
Presented by co-writer Marine Flores-Ruimi
OFF SEASON (Hors saison) – Season 1  
North American Premiere
TV Series, Thriller / Crime, Episodes 1 & 2
Directed by: Pierre Monnard
Written by: Claire Kanny, Sarah Farkas, Marine Flores-Ruimi
Original Score: Michael Künstle, Matteo Pagamici
Cast: Marina Hands, Sofiane Zermani, Clarina Sierro, Cyril Metzger, Jean-Hugues Anglade

MORE INFO


CINEMA COMPETITION
CLOSING FILM
FOCUS ON A FILMMAKER: DOMINIK MOLL
FILM NOIR SERIES
RENOIR THEATRE - 7:55 pm
(Screening ends at 9:55 pm)
Followed by a conversation with writer/director Dominik Moll
THE NIGHT OF THE 12th (La Nuit du 12)
North American Premiere
Drama, thriller
Directed by: Dominik Moll
Written by: Dominik Moll, Gilles Marchand, Pauline Guéna
Based on the Novel by: Pauline Guéna
Original Score: Olivier Marguerit
Cast: Bastien BouillonBouli LannersAnouk Grinberg, Johann Dionnet, Théo Cholbi, Thibaut Evrard, Julien Frisson, Paul Jeanson, Mouna Soualem

MORE INFO


TELEVISION  COMPETITION               
FILM NOIR SERIES
MELVILLE THEATRE – 8:00 pm
(Screening ends at 9:40 pm)
PLAYDATE (L'invitation) 
North American Premiere
TV Movies, Thriller / Horror
Directed by: Fred Grivois
Written by: Fred Grivois, Nicolas Brigaud-Robert
Original Score: Thomas Cappeau
Cast: Margot Bancilhon, Guillaume Gouix, Alysson Paradis, Hubert Delattre, Marceau Berber

MORE INFO

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt